More
    Categories

    Silky Terrier (Australian Silky Terrier)

    Related Articles

    History & Overview

    The Silky Terrier was developed purely as a companion breed, as a household pet, from its larger cousin, the Australian Terrier. Some experts believe that the Skye Terrier may have been involved, which would explain the Silky’s pricked ears.

    The Silky is an intelligent, lively, fun-loving, high-spirited with fine, silky, glossy, non-shedding coat that comes in all shades of blue and tan colors. He is an excellent watchdog. The tail is customarily docked. Puppies are born black and tan. From approximately three to twelve months of age, the blue and tan, or gray/blue and tan color sets in, with a silver or fawn topknot. The blue color is usually established by 18 months of age.

    The Silkie’s coat is believed hypoallergenic and does not have an odor that is common in many other dog breeds.

    At A Glance

    Other Names:

    Silky, The Australian Silkie, the Sydney Silky Terrier, the Sydney Silky, the Silky Toy Terrier.

    Country of Origin:

    Australia

    Utilization:

    Terrier

    Classifications:

    FCI Classification: Group 3 – Terriers; Section 4 – Toy Terriers. Without working trial
    AKC Classification: Toy Group

    Size:

    Small (9 to 10 inches at shoulder)

    Coat Type and Colors:

    Long, flat, and silky; all shades of blue and tan colors. Puppies may be born with black coloring and the blue color is be established by 18 months of age.

    Litter Size:

    4

    Life Span:

    10 – 12 years

    Grooming Requirements:

    High. Brush frequently and trim every three months. The Silky Terrier is similar to Yorkshire Terrier in quality of coat and grooming style. The parting of the head and body coat is identical to that of the Yorkie, except that the topknot is not tied. The parted hair falls over the sides of the face and combines with the beard. The center part extends from the stop and continues over the middle of the back to the base of the tail. To enhance the characteristics of the Silky expression, the hairs on the middle corner of the eyes should be plucked or stripped, leaving the eyes fully exposed. The erect ears are carefully trimmed around the edges for a neat look. From the knee and hock joints to the feet, the legs should be trimmed of any long hair. The paws are trimmed closely to give a cat-like effect.

    Shedding:

    Twice a year in spring and fall

    Personality:

    Intelligent, energetic, alert and friendly, but some Silkies may be reserved with strangers and possessive with their food and toys.

    Social skills:

    May be nippy with other dogs, will chase cats and other small animals.

    Suitability for Children:

    The Silky Terrier will love children if raised with them and with those who do not treat him like an animated toy.

    Exercise Needs:

    A few brisk walks daily

    Train Ability:

    The Silky Terrier is intelligent but can be dominant. He needs firmness and consistency in training.

    Health & Behavioral Issues:

    Several health problems such as:

    Video Credits: Animal Planet, Discovery Channel

    Categories

    Other Topics

    Bird Cherry

    Overview Prunus varieties include both plum and cherry. There are several native Prunus species. The Bird Cherry (Prunus padus) is a tree or...

    Ruffed Grouse

    Overview The Ruffed Grouse (Bonasa umbellus) is one of the most highly esteemed gamebirds in North America. Ruffed...

    Disease Prevention In Ferrets

    Overview Preventive measures are vital for the health of ferrets and usually include physical examination and screening, vaccination,...

    Bird Watching (Birding)

    What Is Birding? If you enjoy watching birds, you stand in good company. There are 70 million bird...

    American Foxhound

    History & Overview The American Foxhound belongs to the scenthound group of dog breeds. It is believed to...