More
    Categories

    Stabyhoun (Frisian Pointer)

    Related Articles

    History & Overview

    The Stabyhoun is a medium-sized, well-balanced sporting dog with excellent retrieving and pointing abilities. This popular breed was officially acknowledged in Holland as a breed in 1942 and since then this rare breed, which is not very well known outside its native land, steadily gains recognition outside the Netherlands. In the United States, Stabyhouns can be registered with the AKC Foundation Stock Service.

    The Stabyhoun originated in Friesland, the northern province of the Netherlands where he was used for hunting and catching various vermin. It is believed that the Stabyhoun descended from spaniel dogs brought to this country by the Spanish and were later crossed with the local Drentsche Patrijshond, or Drents Partridge Dog. It is supposed that the breed name was derived either from the Dutch ‘sta-mij-bij’ which literally means ‘stand with me,’ or ‘staby’ meaning ‘assists the hunter.’ The last part of the name, which means ‘dog’ in Dutch, is pronounced “hoon.”

    Roles

    The Stabyhoun is valued by hunters for his excellent tracking abilities, soft mouth, boundless energy, keen nose, obedience, and remarkable endurance. He is particularly useful for hunting and retrieving ducks. On farms, he is a vigilant worker who keeps moles and rats off the property.

    Character

    Eager to learn, intelligent and alert, Stabyhouns are very affectionate with their families and are great playmates for children. While being good watchdogs, they are friendly and cheerful with strangers.

    At A Glance

    Other Names:

    Frisian Pointing Dog, Bijke

    Country of Origin:

    The Netherlands

    Utilization:

    Pointing dog

    Classifications:

    FCI Classification: Group 7 – Pointers & Setters; Section 1.2 Continental Pointing Dogs, Spaniel type (with working trial)
    AKC Classification: FSS

    Size:

    Medium (19.5 – 20.5 inches at shoulders)

    Colors:

    Black, brown or orange, with white markings. Spotting and mixing of colors is allowed in the white areas (ticking or roan)

    Litter Size:

    6 – 7

    Life Span:

    12 – 14 years

    Grooming Requirements:

    The Stabyhoun’s coat needs regular brushing to avoid tangling. Special attention should be given to ears. The excess hair on the pads should be trimmed regularly to prevent matting.

    Shedding:

    Little

    Personality:

    Intelligent, alert, cheerful, calm, reliable, easy to train, obedient.

    Social skills:

    The Stabyhoun will live in peace with other dogs and household animals.

    Suitability for Children:

    Stabyhouns are wonderful with children.

    Exercise Needs:

    The Stabyhouns are active dogs and need regular exercise. They love to run off leash and swim. If properly exercised, they are calm and quiet indoors.

    Train Ability:

    Extremely easy to train and obedient, but can have a mind of its own. Puppies and young dogs are very sensitive to the human voice, so a stern look and harsh voice will be enough to get your message across.

    Health & Behavioral Issues:

    A very healthy breed. Reputable breeders will screen their breeding stock for Hip dysplasia. The Stabyhoun breed shows a strong predisposition for patent ductus arteriosus, one of the most common congenital heart defects in dogs, and idiopathic epilepsy.1,2

    Video Credits: Stabyhoun UK

    References:

    1. Marjolein L. den Toom, Agnes E. Meiling, Rachel E. Thomas, Peter A. J. Leegwater, and Henri C. M. Heuven – Epidemiology, Presentation And Population Genetics Of Patent Ductus Arteriosus (PDA) In The Dutch Stabyhoun Dog – BMC Vet Res. 2016; 12: 105.
    2. International Veterinary Epilepsy Task Force’s current understanding of idiopathic epilepsy of genetic or suspected genetic origin in purebred dogs. BMC Veterinary Research 2015 11:175

    Categories

    Other Topics

    How to Plant Balled and Burlapped Trees

    Overview Very large plants like evergreens, which do not go into true dormancy, survive much better if they...

    African Spurred Tortoise

    Overview The genus Geochelone contains 21 species, all of which are relatively large when adult. It includes the commonly kept...

    Pomeranian

    History & Overview The Pomeranian descended from a large German Spitz dog of the 16th century, like the...

    Canine Congenital Nystagmus

    What Is Nystagmus? Nystagmus is an involuntary movement of the eyes associated with vestibular or visual stimuli. The...

    Great Dane

    History & Overview The Great Dane is a breed of dog known for its giant size and gentle...